Call 08048969811 87% Response Rate

our range

Cosmetic Chemicals

Wholesale Trader of a wide range of products which include benzophenone-3 chemical, benzophenone-4 chemical, octyl hydroxystearate, octyl salicylate, avobenzone and cinnamic acid.
Benzophenone-3 Chemical

Benzophenone-3 Chemical

Rs 800  / KgGet Best Price
Purity %99%
CAS No131-57-7
Packaging Details25kg Bag
Usage/ApplicationSunscreen agent, medicine manufacturing, Dyes, fragrance enhancer, flavouring agent, plastic additive
SynonymsBP3, Oxybenzone, Diphenyl ketone, Diphenylmethanone, Benzoylbenzene, C13H10O
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
Chemical FormulaC14H12O3
HS Code2914.39
EC No.205-031-5
Physical StatePowder
Shelf lifeSTABLE UNDER NORMAL CONDITIONS.
AppearancePale yellow crystalline powder
Solubility in waterINSOLUBLE IN WATER. SOLUBLE IN OILS, ALCOHOLS, ALIPHATIC & AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS, KETONS & ESTERS.
Melting Point62 deg C-65 deg C
Molecular Weight228.28
We deals in Benzophenone-3.

Specifications:
  • Assay (UV): 97.0-103.0%
  • Loss On Drying: Not more than2%w/w
  • Specific Gravity: 1.339 a 25 0C
  • UV Absorptivity
  • a 287 + 3nm: min.63
  • a 324 nm: min.41.5

Solubility:
  • Insoluble in water
  • Soluble in oils, Alcohols,Alliphatic
  • Aromatic Hydrocarbons, Ketone Esters .
  • Stability: Stable under normal conditions

Tansportation: 
  • Packing: 25Kgs HMHDPE/Card board drums
  • Preserve in tight, light resistant containers

Applications: 
  • Benzophenone - 3 is used as a sunscreen agent in cosmetics.
  • it is used as an UV absorber for polymers

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Benzophenone-4 Chemical

Benzophenone-4 Chemical

Rs 1,000  / KgGet Best Price
Purity %>99%
Packaging Details25 kg Bag
Usage/ApplicationSunscreen agent, medicine manufacturing, Dyes, fragrance enhancer, flavouring agent, plastic additive
Grade StandardIndustrial Grade
SynonymsBP4, BP3, Oxybenzone, Diphenyl ketone, Diphenylmethanone, Benzoylbenzene, C13H10O
Chemical FormulaC14H12O6S
Molecular Weight308
EC No.223-772-2
Physical StatePowder
ColorLight-tan powder
Shelf lifeStable under recommended storage conditions.
AppearancePALE YELLOW GRANULAR POWDER
Melting Point145.0 DegreeC
FormulaC14H12O6S
Boiling Point491 DegreeC
Solubility in water2.5X10+5 mg/L at 25 DegreeC
Vapor pressureStable under recommended storage conditions.1.3X10-11 mm Hg at 25 DegreeC (est)
UNII1W6L629B4K
log Kow0.37 (est)
Henrys Law Constant7X10-15 atm-cu m/mole at 25 DegreeC (est)
Dissociation ConstantspKa1 = -2.4 (sulfonic acid); pKa2 = 7.6 (hydroxyl)
Cas No4065-45-6
Einecs No223-772-2
pH Value1.2-2.2 (10% slurry in water)
Pure Benzophenone-4 price list
<table style="height: 72px; width: 210px;"><tbody><tr><td style="width: 125px;"><b>Packaging Details</b></td><td style="width: 69px;"><b>Price</b></td></tr><tr><td style="width: 125px;">1 kg bag</td><td style="width: 69px;">Rs 1000</td></tr><tr><td style="width: 125px;">25 kg bag</td><td style="width: 69px;">Rs 25000 </td></tr></tbody></table>
We deals in Benzophenone-4 or 2 -Hydroxy-4 methoxbenzophenone-5-sulphonic aid.Certificate of analysis (Coa) and material safety data sheet(msds) is attached .Get best price of pure benzophenone-4 chemical.



Specification: 
  • K-Value(in dist. Water) : 46 min ( at 286 nm)
  • Moisture Content: 3.0%Max (karl fischer)
  • Solubility: Soluble in water
  • Solubility: stable under normal conditions

Tansportation: 
Packing: 25kgs. HMHDPE/Card board drums
Storage: Store in tightly covered containers in a cool area. 
 Avoid exposure to heat.


Uses-
  • Ultraviolet absorber for leather and textile fibers, in cosmetics and shampoos.
  • Used as an ultraviolet absorber in cosmetics at concentrations of 5-10%.
  • Benzophenones-2, -3, -4, -6, -8, and -9 are used in suntan lotions and hair sprays because they protect the skin and hair from the harmful effects of the sun. These ingredients also photostabilize cosmetic dyes, creams, and lotion's.

Methods of Manufacturing-
Benzophenone-4 is prepared via sulfonation of Benzophenone-3. The product is purified by precipitation from aqueous HCl, isolated by centrifugation, washed with acidic water, and dried.


First Aid-
 Immediate first aid: Ensure that adequate decontamination has been carried out. If patient is not breathing, start artificial respiration, preferably with a demand valve resuscitator, bag-valve-mask device, or pocket mask, as trained. Perform CPR if necessary. Immediately flush contaminated eyes with gently flowing water. Do not induce vomiting. If vomiting occurs, lean patient forward or place on the left side (head-down position, if possible) to maintain an open airway and prevent aspiration. Keep patient quiet and maintain normal body temperature. Obtain medical attention. 


View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Octyl Hydroxystearate

Octyl Hydroxystearate

Rs 260  / KgGet Best Price
Molecular Weight412
Shelf LifeMINIMUM STORAGE TIME ONE YEAR IN THE ORIGINALLY SEALED COTAINERS.
SolubilitySOLUBLE IN SILICONES, ESTERS, MINERAL OIL. iNSOLUBLE IN WATER.
AppearanceCLEAR, LIGHT AMBER LIQUID
Moisture3-10%
Synonym2- Ethylhexyl 12-Hydroxystearate
Cas No29710 25-6
Einecs No249-793-7
FormulaC26H52O3
We deals in Octyl Hydroxystearate

Specifications:
Appearanceclear Light Amber Liquid
OD OURSlight, Typical.
Colour Gardner4.0 max
Refractive index1.4540-1,4580 @ 250C
Acid Valu1.0 max.mg. KOH/G
Saponification Value134 154 mg KOH/gm
Iodine Value
5.0 max

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Octyl Salicylate

Octyl Salicylate

Rs 235  / KilogramGet Best Price
AppearanceClear colorless to pale yellow liquid.
Cas No118-60-5
Einecs No204-263-4
Molecular Weight250.34
FormulaC15H22O3
We deals in Benzoic acid, 2- hydroxy-, 2-ethlhexyl ester.

Specifications:
  • Odour: Typical, Bland
  • Colour APHA: 40 max
  • Assay(GC): 98.0 % min.
  • Refractive index: 1.495-1.505 a 25 0 c
  • Acid Value: 1.0 max.
  • Solubility: soluble in lsopropanol, Ethanol, paraffin oli,
  • Olive oil, Mineral Oil,Dimethicone, octyl, palmitate, insoluble in water.
  • Stability: Minimum storage time two years in the originally sealed

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Avobenzone

Avobenzone

Price on Request
Usage/ApplicationAvobenzone is a sunscreen blocker. Avobenzone is a topical, broad range UV protector
CAS Number70356-09-1
ColorCOLOURLESS CRYSTAL
Packaging TypeFIBER DRUMS
Packaging Size25 KGS FIBER DRUMS
Melting Point>95%
OdourlessSLIGHTLY AROMATIC
AppearanceWHITE TO PALE YELLOW POWDER
Chemical NameBUTYL METHOXY DIBENZOYL METHANE
Avobenzone is an oil-soluble ingredient used in sunscreen products to absorb the full spectrum of UVA rays.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Cinnamic Acid

Cinnamic Acid

Price on Request
Chemical FormulaC9H8O2
CAS Number140-10-3
EC Number205-398-1
Packaging Type25 KGS FIBER DRUMS
Density1.2475 g cm3
Melting Point133 C (271 F 406 K)
AppearanceWHITE TO SLIGHTLY YELLOW POWDER
Packaging Size25 KGS FIBER DRUMS
Cinnamic acid is an organic compound with the formula C6H5CH=CHCOOH. It is a white crystalline compound that is slightly soluble in water, and freely soluble in many organic solvents.[4] Classified as an unsaturated carboxylic acid, it occurs naturally in a number of plants. It exists as both a cis and a trans isomer, although the latter is more common.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Homosalate

Homosalate

Price on Request
Chemical FormulaC16H22O3
CAS Number118 - 56 - 9
EC Number204-260-8
Molecular Weight262.36
Usage/ApplicationHOMOSALATE IS COMMONLY INCORPORATED INTO SUNSCREENS FOR ITS ANTIBACTERIAL ABILITIES.
Packaging Type25/50/200 KGS HMHPDE DRUMS
Shelf LifeMINIUM STORAGE TIME TWO YEARS IN THE ORIGINALLY SEALED CONTAINERS.
Density1.05 g/cm3 (20 DegreeC)
Melting Point< -20 DegreeC
HSN Code2918.99.0000
SolubilityMISCIBLE ISOPROPANOL, ETANOL, PARAFFIN OIL, OLIVE OIL, MINERAL OIL, DIMETHICONE, OCTYL, PALMITATE
AppearanceCLEAR COLOURLESS TO PALE YELLOW LIQUID
Packaging Size25/50/200 KGS HMHPDE DRUMS
Homosalate (HS) is commonly incorporated into sunscreens for its antibacterial abilities & helps prevent product from turning rancid. It is an oil soluble chemical sunscreen agent that absorbs UV B radiation.

Specifications :
Appearance : Clear colourless to pale yellow liquid
Odour : Typical, Bland
Colour APHA : 50 max.
Assay (GC) : 98.0% min.
Specific Gravity : 1.049 ??? 1.053 @ 25o C
Refractive Index : 1.51 ??? 1.519 @ 25o C
Acid Value : 1.0 max.
Residual Solvents : Meets the specifications of USP <467>
Solubility : Miscible Isopropanol, Ethanol, Paraffin Oil, Olive Oil, Mineral Oil, Dimethicone, Octyl, Palmitate, Mineral Oil Insoluble in water
Stability : Minimum storage time two years in the originally sealed containers.
Storage : Store in tight containers protected from light.

Advantages :
  • Antibacterial property
  • SPF booster
  • Most economical UV absorber available
  • Do not stain clothes

View Complete details

get quote request a call back
Octocrylene

Octocrylene

Price on Request
Chemical FormulaC24H27NO2
CAS Number6197-30-4
Molecular Weight361.48g/mol
Shelf Life2 YEARS IF STORED IN A TIGHTLY CLOSED CONTAINER AWAY FROM LIGHT AND TEMPRETURE <25 C
Packaging Type25/50/200 KGS HMHPDE DRUMS
Density1.05 g/cm3
Melting Point14 DegreeC (57 DegreeF; 287 K)
AppearanceCLEAR YELLOW VISCOUS LIQUID
Packaging Size25/50/200 KGS HMHPDE DRUMS
Octocrylene is an organic compound used as an ingredient in sunscreens and cosmetics. It is an ester formed by the condensation of 2-ethylhexyl cyanoacetate with benzophenone. It is a viscous, oily liquid that is clear and colorless.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

Octyl Dodecanol

Price on Request
Chemical FormulaC20H42O
CAS Number5333-42-6
EC Number226-242-9
Molecular Weight298.5 G/MOL
Usage/ApplicationOctyl Dodecanol is used as emollient in cosmetic formulations and also in many industries.
Packaging TypeDRUMS
Density0.84
Melting Point1 DegreeC (34 DegreeF; 274 K)
AppearanceCOLOURLESS TO PALE VISCOUS LIQUID
Packaging Size25/50/200 KGS HMHPDE DRUMS
Octyldodecanol is a branched-chain primary alcohol used as the isomer 2-octyl-1-dodecanol in cosmetics such as lipstick as an anti-blooming agent, facepowder. It is a medium spreading emollient, with equilibrium spreading pressure of 17.0 dyne/cm. Octyldodecanol is in the class of Guerbet alcohols, because it has the branch at the β position.Compared to arachidyl alcohol, the linear alcohol of the same molecular weight, it has a lower melting point, yet retains low volatility.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

4-Methoxycinnamic Acid

Price on Request
Chemical FormulaC10H10O3
CAS Number830-09-1
EC Number212-594-0
Molecular Weight178.18 G/MOL
Usage/Application4 METHOXYCINNAMIC ACID is used in various cosmetic products.also used in pharmaceutical industries.
Packaging TypeDRUMS
Melting Point170 C TO 180 C
SolubilitySOLUBLE IN METHANOL
AppearanceCRYSTALLINE POWDER
Packaging Size25 KGS FIBER DRUMS
4-methoxycinnamic acid is a methoxycinnamic acid having a single methoxy substituent at the 4-position on the phenyl ring. It derives from a cinnamic acid.

View Complete details

get quote request a call back

EXPLORE MORE CATEGORIES